Over the last few days, I have gotten questions about a supposed federal law that creates a loophole allowing foreigners to vote in federal elections.
[…] There are more laws. 18 USC 1015(f), passed in 1996 to bolster the ability to prosecute foreigners who vote, makes it a felony to make any false claim related to citizenship. It goes beyond federal elections and reaches into state, local and referenda elections. It relies on congressional power over nationality rather than the Elections Clause, which is something worth noting as a tool.
Now, let’s turn to the monster sighting that Tucker hosted.
It was claimed that a loophole exists that allows aliens to vote. The source of this purported loophole is 18 USC 611(c)(3). It states that 611 does not apply if “the alien reasonably believed at the time of voting in violation of such subsection that he or she was a citizen of the United States.”
In other words, if the alien recently went to his naturalization ceremony or had credible reasons to believe he was a citizen, he has a defense.
Law schools teach that this is an “affirmative defense.”